Citipointe Church Privacy Policy

Citipointe Church considers any information you share with us to be private. Looking after your personal information is something we value as an organisation and we hope you feel confident that any information you share with us will be looked after and safely used.

This policy is about how we collect, use, share, disclose and store your details. Citipointe supports responsible and transparent handling of your information and respects an individual’s right to know how we will use it.

Click below to read the full Citipointe Church Privacy Policy.

 

Privacy Policy
Parent Information

Privacy Policy

Intent:

Citipointe Church (hereafter referred to as Citipointe) considers any information you share with us to be private. Looking after your personal information is something we value as an organisation and we hope you feel confident that any information you share with us will be looked after and safely used. This policy is about how we collect, use, share, disclose and store your details. Citipointe supports responsible and transparent handling of your information and respects an individual’s right to know how we will use it. Citipointe is operated by Christian Outreach Centre trading as Citipointe Church. Within Australia our processing and retention of personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our sites or services. Depending in which country you live, if you give us your personal information, our privacy practices may vary to reflect local and legal requirements.

Who we are

Citipointe is a not-for-profit church that exists to fulfill its mandate to ‘unmistakably influence this world for good and for God.”

Our office is situated in Brisbane Australia at 322 Wecker Rd Carindale Q 4152.

Our phone number is +61 7 3343 8888

Our email address is mail@citipointechurch.com

Our ABN is 79 400 419 737 099. 1

What information we collect

If you give us your personal information we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as amended from time to time.

These principles include:

  • how we collect your personal information;
  • how we use or disclose it;
  • how we maintain it;
  • our transparency with it;
  • how you can access and correct your data;
  • your right to anonymity; and
  • transborder data flows.

The personal information we collect depends on the context of your interaction with us, the method of interaction, the choices you make and the products and features you use.

The personal information we collect from you may include:

  • your title, name, email address, home address or phone number and special dates such as birthdays and anniversaries;
  • your spouse or family details if you have registered together for an event and/or your children for any reason;
  • information you provide us with if you are applying to volunteer or work for Citipointe Church or register for one of our courses or events;
  • other types of personal information including which small group in the church you belong to, church or small group attendance, details of pastoral contacts, significant events such as dates of salvation, water baptism and course completions; or
  • financial information such as donation history and your bank details.

We only collect relevant information we need for church purposes and to pastorally care for you. If you have given us your personal information that is of a sensitive nature then we will only lawfully keep and store this information about you if you are a church member or potential member and this information is needed for church purposes and pastoral caring for you.

Some examples of sensitive information include: if you provide us with a prayer request, if you have a criminal record, your racial or ethnic origin, information about your health, your philosophical beliefs, your financial circumstances and pastoral care matters. Users can visit the Citipointe website without revealing who they are or other personal information unless they place an order, donate or provide us with information in some way. Please be aware of our cookies policy below. Citipointe will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.